Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

GYHA HISTORY                 
                       

1998

GYHA was founded in 1998 as a non-profit youth hockey association.

1998-1999

GYHA fielded teams from Mite C - Midget AA.
Both Mite C teams finished with GYHA 'S best records.
Mite A and Squirt B teams won the 'A' runner-up titles in the Elyria "Melt the Ice Tournament".
Our first Championship - Squirt  B Division II CSHL Champions!

1999-2000

GYHA fielded Mite A and B and Squirt B teams.
Mite A's were CSHL Division II Champions and winners of Elyria "Melt the Ice Tournament.
Squirt B were runners-up at Parma Hts. "Challenge Cup" Tournament.

2000-2001

GYHA fielded a Squirt B team that  won the Erie Lions Spring tournament (in triple overtime), and the
Pee Wee B's finished second at the Euclid Halloween Tournament and at the Parma
Heights tournament. The Pee Wee B's  also competed in the Playoffs that year for the CSHL,
becoming the second Geauga team to make the field (the same group did it
as Squirt B's, and won the D2 Championship).

2001-2002

GYHA began their Learn To Play Program during this season with 40 skaters.  GYHA also had 6 travel teams.

2002-2003

GYHA expanded the Learn To Play Program with 65 skaters and also began the In-House League with an initial 3 teams.  GYHA also had 8 travel teams.

GYHA had their first team participate in a CSHL Playoff Championship game.  The Squirt 2 team coached by Simon Bennett defeated Winterhurst who previously was undefeated  in their first round game 4-3.  Unfortunately the Squirt 2 team lost the championship game in a heart breaker  2-1 in O-T.
Other teams won various tournaments throughout the year plus many runner-ups. 

2003-2004 -     7 Banners

GYHA fielded 9 teams (2) Mite, (2) Squirt, (3) Pee Wee, (1) Bantam, and (1) Midget.
This season was a real breakout season for the GYHA,  CSHL Banners were obtained for the first time in the history of the GYHA.  (7) banners were  obtained by a combined 4 teams.
CSHL Division and Playoff Champions were Squirt 2 with a 14-0-2 record coached by Mark Schwartz, Pee Wee 2 with a 16-1-1 record, Midgets with a 17-0-0 record.  CSHL Playoff Champions, Pee Wee 1 with a 14-2-1 record coached by Jim Revak.  The other GYHA teams made great strides also in their progress to become better skilled and disciplined teams.  There were also many tournament and runner-up champions during this season.

The GYHA In-House League expanded to two age groups with a total of 7 teams.

2004-2005 -      4 Banners

GYHA fielded 9 teams (2) Mite, (3) Squirt, (2) Pee Wee, and (2) Bantam.  (4) more CSHL Banners were obtained again this season by 3 Geauga teams.  CSHL Division and Playoff Champions were the Mite A1 team with a regular season record of 12-1-1.  Winning Divisional banners were the Squirt AA team with a regular season record of 12-4-2 and the Squirt B2 team with a regular season record of 9-3-0.   The other GYHA teams made great strides also in their progress to become better skilled and disciplined teams.  There were also many tournament and runner-up champions during this season.     GYHA is very pleased to announce that we have expanded our In-House Hockey League into three divisions this year: 7 & under, 8-10 yrs and 11-14 yrs.  These players will be divided into teams of equal caliber, and will play informal games.  Games will focus on developing individual and team skills while enjoying the “fun” side of hockey.


2005-2006 -     6 Banners   

GYHA fielded 8 teams (2) Mite - AA, A3, (2) Squirt - A1, B1, (3) Pee Wee - A1, A2, B2, and (1) Bantam - A2CSHL Division and Playoff Champions were the Pee Wee A1 team with a regular season record of 17-0-3 and the Bantam A2 team with a regular season record of 12-1-5.  Winning a Divisional Championship banner was the Mite A3 team with a regular season record of 8-1-1. Winning a Playoff Championship banner was the  Mite AA team with a regular season record of 14-2-0.  There was many tournament and runner-up champions during this season also.  GYHA as an organization won more CSHL banners than any other organization this season.  GYHA is also very pleased to have announce that we now have an all girls team starting play this March, 2006.  There is a U-10 and U-12 team called the Lady Maple Leafs.  This was also a big year for our general look, since we changed our jerseys from the Avalanche colours to the Toronto Maple Leaf Colours of blue and white.  We are definitely the sharpest looking teams in the CSHL. 

2006-2007 -   2 Banners  

GYHA fielded 8 teams (2) Mite - AA, A3, (2) Squirt -  AA, A3, (2) Pee Wee - AA,  A3, and (1) Bantam - AA. and  the (1) Girls U-12 team. This season was an amazing one for GYHA teams, 6 of 7 teams made the CSHL playoffs,  plus we had an AA team in every division, both items are firsts in our short GYHA history!
CSHL Division  Champions were the  Pee Wee AA team with a regular season record of 12-4-2. 
The  Playoff Divisional Championship Banner was won by the Pee Wee A3 team which finished 2nd with an 8-5-1 regular season record.  The Pee Wee A3 team defeated the first place team, Mentor in the first overtime session with a goal  scored by Eric Pohle.  The other CSHL playoff teams were the Bantam AA team finishing 4th with a 2-6-2 regular season record. The Bantam team made the playoffs needing to win their last game VS Elyria by 5 or more goals, they won 6-1 in a hard fought game, knocking Elyria from the playoffs.   The Squirt AA team finishing 3rd with an 9-5-1 record.
The Squirt A3 team finishing 2nd with an 6-4-4 record.  The Mite AA finishing 3rd, with an 8-3-2 record.  Our Mite A3 team finishing in 5th, one spot out of the playoffs with a 5-8-1 record.
The girls U-12 team also had a successful season, the team traveled to Toledo for their first ever tournament, losing their first two games , but winning their third and final game. One more note to this season, this was our last season playing at Gilmour, for the 2007-08 season our one and only home rink will be back at new and improved POND located in Geauga County...........

2007-2008 -  3  Banners 

 Begins in August 2007........................GYHA fielded 9 teams (2) Mite - A1, B,
 (2) Squirt -  A1, B, (2) Pee Wee - A2,  A3, and (2) Bantam - AA, A3 and (1) Girls U-12 teamThe GYHA teams did well again this season, 5 of 8 teams made the CSHL Playoffs.  CSHL Division and Playoff Champions were the Squirt B1 team, head coached by Marc Houk finishing with a 12-1-2 regular season record.  The Squirt B1 team won a 4 (ot) playoff championship game over Mentor 2-1.  CSHL Playoff Champions were the Squirt A1 team finishing third in their division with a 7-4-3 regular season record and defeating CSC who came in first in division play with a 1-0 playoff game victory. Other playoff bound teams were the Mite B team, PW A2 team and Bantam AA team.  The Mite and Bantam teams lost in the first round, the PW team lost a hard fought game 1-0 in the playoff championship game with the winning goal scored with 1:13 left in the third period. 



2008-2009 -  1 Banner


Begins in August 2008........................GYHA fielded 10 teams, most ever in our GYHA history.
(2)
Mite - AA, A3  (3) Squirt - AA,A3,B  (2) Pee Wee - AA, A3 (2) Bantam - A1, B
 
(1) Girls U-16 teams
We then had two Mite teams, Mite AA coached by Scot Lowry ending with a 1-11-0 record. The Mite A3 team was coached by Dan Aerni ending the season with a 2-11-1 record.  Both teams played
many 1 goal games during the season.


The Squirt AA coached by Joe Nook took the Squirt AA regular season banner coming in first place in the Squirt AA division with a 9-1-2 record. The Squirt A3 team coached by Jim Bopp ended up in second place and making the playoffs with a 11-3-2 season record.  The Squirt B team coached by Mr. Kelly ended up with a 4-7-3 record.
 
The Pee Wee AA team was coached by Jack Subel ending the season in 5th place with a 5-6-3 record.  The Pee Wee A3 team was coached by Ron Moner made the playoffs with a 6-5-1
finish ending in fourth place.  

The Bantam A1 team coached by Jim Revak ended the season in third place with a 9-4-3 record and
making the CSHL playoffs.  The Bantam 2 team in the B division ended the season also in the playoffs
finishing in 3rd place with a 6-2-4 record.

The Girls U16 team coached by Mark Schwartz.
The team played a  record 33 games ending the season with a 12-15-6 record. The girls played
teams from Youngstown, Kent, Westmoreland, Sylvania, Michigan,
Pittsburgh, Oakville, Olean, and Burlington which included two tournaments.

The GYHA teams overall did well having 5 of 9 teams make the CSHL playoffs. 
GYHA teams finished high in many tournaments,  winning a few of them.

                   

2009-2010 - 2 Banners 

Begins in August 2009........................GYHA fielded 8 teams.
(1) Mite - A2 (2) Squirt - A1, A3 (2) Pee Wee - AA, A2 (2) Bantam - A1, A3 (1) Girls U-14 teams.

The Mite A2 team coached by Dan Aerni finished with a 7-6-1 recored finishing in 4th place in the Mite A2 division.  This very young Mite A2 team qualified for the CSHL playoffs.   With the team mostly comprised of  first year mites, a major accomplishment for this team. 

Our Squirt teams had amazing pre-season records and were then placed in tough divisions.  The Squirt A1 team was coached by Jim Bopp finishing with a  1-12-1 record. 
The Squirt A3 team coached by Scott Lowry finished with a 2-11-1 record. 

We had twoPee Wee teams, the
AA team coached by Andre Lacroix finishing in
first place with an 11-0-1 record and a A2 team coached by John Wiegand finishing with a 2-12 record.
 
We had two Bantam teams, the Bantam A1 team was coached by Jim Revak having a 3-9-2 record.  We also had a Bantam A3 team coached by Jim Mangan having a 3-6-3 record.
 
Our final team was the Girls U14 team coached by Mark Schwartz.  For most of the season the team struggled with having enough players, but as the season ended we had a fixed roster and ended the season on a bright note.  At the Laurel Tournament in Greensburg, PA the team won the first three games of the tournament which put them in the Championship game as the #1 seed.  Ending up losing the final game 1-0 in a heartbreaker.  The team had played their third game of the tournament only 1 hour before the championship game was played.  The team allowed only 3 goals in the 4 games played in the tournament.
 
There were many tournament champions and improvements by teams and individuals during the season for another successfull season at GYHA. 

Two teams made the CSHL playoffs, our Mite and Pee Wee AA team.  The Mite team lost in the first round of the playoffs 8-1 to Euclid the number one rated Mite A2 team.  The Pee Wee AA Team defeated Columbus in the first round 4-0 and then defeated Rocky River 3-1 in the championship game. The Pee Wee AA team coached by Andre Lacroix won the Pee Wee AA Division banner.  Then winning the Pee Wee AA Playoff banner.
 
 
 
2010-2011 - 5 Banners 
 
Begins in August 2010........................GYHA fielded 10 teams.
 
(2) Mite teams, both A2,  coached by Dan Aerni and Scot Lowry.    
(2) Squirt teams , A2 coached by coached by Sean Regan and B coached by Scot Lowry.   
(3) Pee Wee teams, AA coached by Andre Lacroix, A3 coached by Rob Rosencrans and
     B coached by Ron Moner.
 

(3) Bantam teams, AA coached by Andre Lacroix, A2 coached by Hugh Brown and
     A3 coached by John Wiegand.

With the girls U16 team moving to Gilmour out of neccessity forming the Gilmour JV B team .  


An excellent year for our teams this season, 6 out of 10 GYHA teams made the CSHL playoffs with three teams winning first place banners, Bantam 1 coached by Andre Lacroix, Bantam White coached by John Wiegand and Pee Wee 1 coached by Andre Lacroix.

Banner Winning Teams:

Bantam   AA team coached by Andre Lacroix won the Divisional 1st place Banner (1)
Bantam   A3 team coached by John Wiegand won the Divisional 1st place Banner (1)
Pee Wee AA team coached by Andre Lacroix won the Divisional and Playoff Banner (2)
Pee Wee A3 team coached by Rob Rosencrans won the Playoff Banner (1)

Below are the final records of all 10 teams for the 2010-11 season

Mite 1 finished with a 5-5-4 record in fifth place in the A2 divison
Mite 2 finished with a 2-9-3 record in sixth place in the A2 division
Squirt 1 finished with a 3-4-5 record in fourth place in the A2 divison
Squirt 2 finished with a 2-6-2 record in sixth place in the B division
Pee Wee 1 finished with a 11-0-1 record in first place in the AA division
Pee Wee 2 finished with a 8-2-4 record in second place in the A3 division
Pee Wee 3 finished with a 5-5-4 record in fourth place in the B division
Bantam 1 finished with a 12-0-0 record in first place in the AA division
Bantam blue finished with a 4-7-1 record in fifth place in the A2 division
Bantam white finished with a 13-2-0 record in first place in the A3 division


 
2011-2012 - 4 Banners 
 
Begins in August 2011........................GYHA fielded 9 teams.
(1) Mite team, A1,  coached by Ken Lowe.    
(2) Squirt teams , A1, coached by coached by Sean Regan and B1 coached by Scot Lowry.   
(3) Pee Wee teams, AA coached byMichael Licata, A2 coached by John Magnasco and
     A3 coached by Anthony Staltari.
 

(3) Bantam teams, AA1 coached by Andre Lacroix, AA2 coached by Rob Rosencrans and
     A3 coached by Andre Lacroix.


An excellent year for our teams this season, 5 out of 9 GYHA teams made the CSHL playoffs with two teams winning first place banners, Bantam AA1 coached by Andre Lacroix, and Pee Wee A3 coached by Anthony Staltari.

Banner Winning Teams:


Bantam   AA team coached by Andre Lacroix won the Divisional 1st place Banner and Playoff Banner (2)
Pee Wee A3 team coached by Anthony Staltari won the Divisional 1st place Banner and Playoff Banner (2)


Note* PWA3 won it's championship playoff game  4-3 in a triple overtime game!!!!!!

Below are the final records of all 9 teams for the 2011-12 season


Mite 1 finished with a 2-11-1 record in seventh place in the A1 divison
Squirt 1 finished with a 4-8-2 record in fifth place in the A1 divison
Squirt 2 finished with a 5-9-1 record in fifth place in the B1 division
Pee Wee 1 finished with a 7-5-0 record in third place in the AA division
Pee Wee 2 finished with a 8-4-2 record in second place in the A2 division
Pee Wee 3 finished with a 13-1-0 record in first place in the A3 division
Bantam 1 finished with a 12-0-0 record in first place in the AA division
Bantam 2 finished with a 1-9-2 record in seventh place in the AA division
Bantam 3 finished with a 10-2-0 record in second place in the A3 division

 

 


 

2012-2013        1 Banner

 

Season Summary:  

An excellent year for our teams this season, 5 out of 9 GYHA teams made the CSHL playoffs with 1 teams winning a playoff banner, Bantam 1 coached by Andre Lacroix.

 

Banner Winning Teams:

 

Bantam   AA team coached by Andre Lacroix won the Playoff Banner (1)

 

Final records of all 9 teams for the 2012-13 season:

 

Mite 1 had there first year of ADM where scores and records were not kept

Squirt 1 finished with a 5-5-2 record in fourth place in the A2 divison

Squirt 2 finished with a 3-9-2 record in seventh place in the B1 division

Pee Wee 1 finished with a 8-3-1 record in second place in the A1 division

Pee Wee 2 finished with a 11-4-1 record in second place in the A2 division

Pee Wee 3 finished with a 9-6-0 record in third place in the B division

Bantam 1 finished with a 8-5-2 record in second place in the AA division

Bantam 2 finished with a 4-7-4 record in fifth place in the A1 division

Bantam 3 finished with a 4-8-3 record in fourth place in the A3 division

 

GYHA fielded 9 teams:

(1) Mite team, 1st Year ADM,  coached by Andre Lacroix Jr. and Brian O'Neill.    

(2) Squirt teams - A2, coached by coached by Dan Aerni and B1 coached by Scot Lowry.   

(3) Pee Wee teams, A1 coached by Rob Rosencrans, A2 coached by Scot Lowry and B coached by Sean Regan.

(3) Bantam teams, AA coached by Andre Lacroix, A1 coached by John Wiegand and A3 coached by John Magnasco.

 
 

 


 

2013-2014        6 Banners

 

Season Summary:  

 

4 out of 9 GYHA teams made the CSHL playoffs with 3 teams winning first place banners and their division playoffs - Bantam 1 coached by John Magnasco, Bantam 2 coached by Brian Pozwick and PeeWee 2 coached by Scot Lowry.  

 

Banner Winning Teams:

 

Bantam   A1 team coached by John Magnasco won the Divisional 1st place Banner and Playoff Banner (2)

Bantam   A2 team coached by Brian Pozwick won the Divisional 1st place Banner and Playoff Banner (2)

Pee Wee A3 team coached by Scot Lowry won the Divisional 1st place Banner and Playoff Banner (2)

 

Final records of all 9 teams for the 2013-14 season:

 

Mite Red and White had there second year of ADM where scores and records were not kept

Squirt 1 finished with a 5-6-1 record in fourth place in the A3 divison

Pee Wee 1 finished with a 4-6-4 record in sixth place in the AA division

Pee Wee 2 finished with a 11-0-1 record in first place in the A3 division

Pee Wee 3 finished with a 4-11-1 record in seventh place in the B division

Bantam 1 finished with a 14-1-0 record in first place in the A1 division

Bantam 2 finished with a 9-1-2 record in first place in the A2 division

 

 

GYHA fielded 9 teams:

(2) Mite Red and White teams, 2nd Year ADM,  both coached by Dan Aerni.    

(1) Squirt team - A3, coached by Sean Regan.   

(3) Pee Wee teams, AA coached by Andre Lacroix, A3 coached by Scot Lowry and B coached by John Wiegand.

(2) Bantam teams, A1 coached by John Magnasco and A2 coached by Brian Pozwick.